Monday, February 23, 2015

Get Your Special Code Here



Beautiful Botanicals Sugar Scrub



February is a busy month here at Beautiful Botanicals, I have hardly had a moment to take a breath! Now is is time to get back to work getting ready for Spring, and in doing so, I am giving you a special offer for one day!

Starting Monday February 23rd at 9:00 am,  place an order with the following code: Feb25%1day and get 25% off your sugar scrub, Buy one or more, stock up, give them to friends! But remember this is for 24 hours only!

This pricing brings my 10 ounce scrubs to $18.00!  A price you will not see again for some time.

For a list of available scents go here.  Message me on Facebook.

This offer is for 24 hours only and ends February 24th at 9:00 am.  It may not be combined with any other offers or coupons.  This offer is valid only on the purchase of 10 ounce Sugar Scrubs and subject to availability.  This discount does not include shipping.

Stay Beautiful!

Sunday, February 22, 2015

BB Ingredients

Here in the Beautiful Botanical's kitchen I strive to source and use the best natural ingredients for all of my products. The following ingredients are for the entire line of Beautiful Botanical Bath and Body Products. This list may not be complete as I add ingredients seasonally,or when I find an excellent source and a great price.  If you have questions about the ingredients, I will answer them. Leave a comment or send me a private message via my Facebook page



Distilled Water

Pure Cane Sugar, Non GMO

Turbindo Sugar, Non GMO






Carrier Oils


Comedogenic values rage from 0-5

0 - Will Not Clog Pores
1 - Low
2 - Moderately Low
3 - Moderate
4 - Fairly High
5 - High



Unrefined Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil:

Shelf Life of 2 - 4 years
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Origin: Phillipines
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Centrifuged / Organic / Virgin
Color: Thick white, not oil consistency, but creamy - except in warm weather it will go completely clear.
Obtained From: Fresh coconut flesh
Uses: Smells so beautiful! Conditioning, protective, and helps to keep other carrier oils from going rancid. *This is a dry oil with a comedogenic value of 4.  Not recommended for acne prone skin or aging skin. **It is used only minimally in our products.


Avocado Oil:

Shelf Life of 18 months +
Botanical Name: Persea gratissima
Origin:  Mexico
Extraction Method: Expeller
Color: Clear gold green (very pale)
Obtained From: Fruit
Contains: High in Vitamin E, lecithin and phytosterols
Uses: Known for it's healing, anti-bacterial and anti-wrinkle properties Comedogenic value 2

Kukui Nut Oil:

Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Clear to light brown
Obtained From: The kukui nut
Contains: High percentages of linoleic and oleic acids
Uses: Excellent penetration qualities! Without leaving a greasy feeling it protects delicate tissue from drying out. This is one of the lightest oils for the facial area.

Rice Bran Oil CP:

Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Oryzo sativa
Origin: Europe
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Clear to Light Yellow
Contains: High in fatty acids, rich in phytic/ferulic acids
Uses: Used for its conditioning and softening properties Comedogenic Value 3

Rose Hip Seed Oil:

Shelf Life of 6 months (Needs to be refrigerated, as this oil is quick to go rancid)
Botanical Name: Rosa Rubiginosa aka Rosa Mosqueta
Origin: Chile
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined / Organic
Color: Varies from Yellow/Orange to Reddish Orange
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: High in fatty acids. Linoleic (48%); linolenic (35%); Oleic (16%); palmitic (8%)
Uses: Remarkable for damaged, agitated, dry, mature skin. Comedogenic Value 1

Jojoba Oil:

5 years Shelf Life
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Expeller pressed / refined
Color: Clear
Obtained From: The jojoba bean
Contains: Protein, minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
Uses: Jojoba oil can act as a second skin,  providing protection and emolliency while still allowing the skin to breathe. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant. Comedogenic Value 2

Vitamin E-Oil:
Antioxident


Organic Aloe Vera:

  • Made with 99.5% certified-organically grown aloe vera

  • Aloe content purity certified by IASC

  • Certified Kosher

  • No water added

  • Bottled in BPA-free Plastic Containers

Castor Oil:

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Clear
Obtained From: The castor bean
Uses: Excellent lubricating properties as well as leaving a glossy look. Comedogenic Value 1
Butters /Solids:

Shea Butter *Unrefined and Refined:
Comedogenic Value 0
Shea butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals. Shea butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dry, aging and damaged skin. In addition, Shea butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6). Because of its soothing nature and rejuvenating effects, is is one of the stars of most of the Beautiful Botanical Line.

Unrefined Shea butter has a strong, thick, nutty odor that is disliked by some.  Lotions and creams can be made with either, the desired scent of the end product is the deciding factor of which is used. Scrubs and lip balms are made with unrefined material.  

Mango Butter Refined:
Comedogenic Value 0
Mango butter has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa. The fatty acid content is slightly different. Mango butter smells slightly sweet and fatty in its natural form; the refined butter smells very mild in comparison to the Shea and shows up in many of our products. 

Cocoa Butter UnRefined & Refined:
Comedogenic Value 4
We use both refined and unrefined material depending on the product.  Unrefined coco butter smells like chocolate. If the scent is not desired for the end product, refined is used and the final product scented into one of many of Beautiful Botanicals own blended fragrances. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to sooth, hydrate, and balance the skin. YOu will find it in many of our products including Lip Balms.

Kokum Butter:
Comedogenic Value 0
Kokum butter is derived from the Garcinia tree and is expeller pressed and refined. This naturally white butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. Kokum butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help regenerate skin cells, and found in many of the Beautiful Botanicals products.

Lanolin: 
Comedogenic Value 1
WIKIPEDIA
(from Latin lāna, ‘wool’, and oleum, ‘oil’), also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool. Historically, many pharmacopoeias have referred to lanolin as wool fat (adeps lanae); however, as lanolin lacks glycerides (glycerol esters), it is not a true fat.[1][2] Lanolin primarily consists of sterol esters instead.[3] Lanolin's waterproofing property aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin. There is an inverse correlation between fiber diameter and wool wax content.

Lanolin’s role in nature is to protect wool and skin against the ravages of climate and the environment; it also seems to play a role in skin (integumental) hygiene.[1] Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in products designed for the protection, treatment and beautification of human skin.At Beautiful Botanical our lip Balm would not be the same with out the healing and protective properties of lanolin.  It has been biker tested and biker approved!  Super long lasting, no need to continuously reapply and water proof. Prevents wind burn and chapping and it wont melt!


Essential Oils:

Jasmine, Lavender, Geranium, Tea Tree, Eucalyptus, Cedar, Sweet Orange, Mandarin, Lemongrass, Lemon, Grapefruit, Bergamot, Ylang Ylang, Vetiver, Neroli, Peppermint, Lime, Rose, Rosewood, Clove, Cinnamon Leaf

Other Additives

Mica (For products that Contain Shimmer)

Arrowroot Powder

Bees Wax

Hydrolyzed Oats

Coffee

Witch Hazel

Certified Dead Sea Salts

Pharmaceutical Grade Epsom Salt

Mediterranean Sea Salt

Himalayan Pink Salt

French Green Clay

Bentonite Clay

Emulsifying Wax

Stearic Acid

Vegetable Glycerin




Herbs and Extracts

Green Tea:

Green Tea is great for your body inside and out. Green tea appears to exert sun damage protection by quenching free radicals and reducing inflammation rather than blocking UV rays. Therefore green tea may synergistically enhance sun protection when used with a sun block. Topical green tea polyphenols are likely to slow down the development of some signs of aging. Look for Green Tea in Beautiful Botanical Creams and Lotions.

Lavender:

Beautiful Botanicals loves the beautiful floral note of lavender and it somehow finds its way into everything,  including beard oil in infused oils or dried lavender buds in a salt soak. Lavender is credited with being anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, balancing, energizing, soothing, healing, toning and stimulating (Michalun & Michalun, 2010). There doesn’t seem to be much that lavender cannot do for you  It is one of the only essential oils that aromatherapists recommend you can use neat on your skin to treat minor burns and wounds. Read more about Lavender Here


Chamomile:

Chamomile is a gentle herb known throughout most of the world which has been used continually for many centuries. It is often ingested as a tea to calm the nervous system and the digestive tract, and is mild enough to be administered to babies with colic. Chamomile is soothing to irritated skin and membranes,  Other studies show this plant's potential to assist in healing wounds and soothing gastrointestinal conditions. Beautiful Botanicals blends Chamomile Flowers into Salt Soaks and Bath Teas.  Our soaks are perfect to relax after a long day and to prepare your body to sleep.

Star Anise:

WIKIPEDIA
Star anise has been used in tea as a traditional remedy for rheumatism, and the seeds are sometimes chewed after meals to aid digestion In traditional Chinese medicine, star anise is considered a warm and moving herb, and used to assist in relieving cold-stagnation in the middle jiao.


Star anise is the major source of the chemical compound shikimic acid, a primary precursor in the pharmaceutical synthesis of anti-influenza drug oseltamivir (Tamiflu). Shikimic acid is produced by most autotrophic organisms, and whilst it can be obtained in commercial quantities elsewhere, star anise remains the usual industrial source. In 2005, a temporary shortage of star anise was caused by its use in the production of Tamiflu. Later that year, a method for the production of shikimic acid using bacteria was discovered.[3][4][5] Roche now derives some of the raw material it needs from the fermentation of E. coli bacteria. The 2009 swine flu out break led to another series of shortages as stocks of Tamiflu were built up around the world, sending prices soaring.

Star anise is grown in four provinces in China and harvested between March and May. It is also found in the south of New South Wales. The shikimic acid is extracted from the seeds in a 10-stage manufacturing process which takes a year. It is an Anti oxidant and known for it's ability to soften the appearance on wrinkles, in addition to it many uses in medicine and culinary. Of course it had to be blended into the many products coming in the Fall. Find Anise in bath teas and salt soaks.

Clove:

You can't move into the holidays with out the aroma of CloveClove has been utilized as a culinary spice for thousands of years. It is believed that spice found in a ceramic pot in Syria dating to around 1,700 BCE may have been clove.11 Also, trade between the Molucca Islands, where the clove grows natively, and China goes back at least to some 2500 years ago.3 During the Han dynasty, it was customary for court officials to hold cloves in their mouths to freshen their breath while addressing the emperor.3 Clove was initially brought to Europe in the 4th century by Arab spice traders3,8 and by the 16th and 17th centuries, the Portuguese were attempting to hold onto the monopoly that they had on the clove spice trade.11 However, the Dutch East India Company (referred to in Dutch as the Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie or 'VOC') gained control in the early 17th century. You will find clove in our line up of Fall and Winter fragrances including scrubs, bath teas, body oils,  salt soaks and more. Clove is beautifully sensual and warm, a perfect pairing to a winter night.

Comfrey:

Beautiful Botanicals sources wild crafted comfrey for herbal salves and creams from herbalist throughout the country.
Medicinal qualities: Comfrey has many healing properties to it. Briefly the roots and leaves contain allantoin. Allantoin is a protein with hormonal like qualities to it that stimulate cell proliferation. It is the allantoin that gives comfrey its' reputation for healing wounds, broken bones, burns, sprains, sore joints, dry skin and for reducing the swelling associated with fractures. Fresh, clean comfrey leaves can be used in a poultice to treat these injuries. Comfrey salves are readily available from health food stores. It is not recommended to take comfrey internally as liver damage has been known to occur from extended ingestion. Topical use is safe as the alkaloids will not penetrate the skin.

Plantain:

We source only wild crafted and organic material for creams, lotions, salves and lip balms that contain this little miracle worker of a plant. Not to be confused with the banana-like fruit of the same name, the Plantago major is a green, weedy plant native to North America, Europe and Asia. Cultures around the world have used the plantain leaf (Plantago major) to help relieve health ailments for millennia. The plant is one of nine sacred herbs mentioned in the ancient Lacnunga (‘Remedies’), a collection of Anglo-Saxon medical texts. During the 1500s and 1600s, it was used by Europeans for everything from dog bites and boils to fevers and the flu. The major components of plantain are iridoid glycosides (particularly aucubin), mucilage,and tannins. Together, they are believed to reduce irritation, quell harmful organisms, and exhibit expectorant actions.

Wild Violet:

Medicinally, violet is a gentle but potent remedy. It is classified as an alternative (or "blood purifier"), which means it helps the body restore optimal functioning by aiding metabolic processes, especially the elimination of waste products. Violet stimulates the lymphatic glands, helping the body get rid of bacteria and other toxins. It is especially useful for swollen glands. Over time, violet can help clear stubborn problems like eczema, psoriasis, and acne. Taking Violet after a long winter is a wonderful way to get our bodies ready for a healthy and energetic spring. From Sunweed.com

Cinnamon:

What would the Beautiful Botanicals  Autumn line up be without the beautiful fragrance and warmth of cinnamon? The added benefit is it tightens loose skin.

Nutmeg:

The nutmeg tree is a native of the Banda Islands, a cluster of small volcanic islands historically known as the Spice Islands and now part of the province of Molucca in Indonesia. Nutmeg isn't really a nut, but the kernel of an apricot-like fruit. The closely related is an arillus, a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp. Beautiful Botanicals uses this divine spice in fall fragrances Including Autumn Spice Sugar Scrub.

Pumpkin:

Beautiful Botanicals can not wait for Autumn and the release of our Autumn Spice Scrub.  Not only will you want to eat it,  but pumpkin boast numerous benefits to the skin. Pumpkin is packing a heaping punch of fruit enzymes and alpha hydroxy acids which promote cell turn over. Find me here on Facebook and don't miss out on getting Autumn Spice Scrub,  it is only here for a little while!

Vanilla:

Pure Vanilla Powder is used in Beautiful Botanicals Happy Place Sugar Scrub. The bulk of the world's supply of vanilla is provided by only a handful of countries (primarily Madagascar, Mexico and Tahiti). It is the world's costliest spice after saffron, as the growth process is long and painstaking. Vanilla orchids bloom for only a day, during which time they must be pollinated by hand. Even after the plants have produced their pods, they must be checked daily so that each pod is harvested at just the right time. After harvest, the pods go through an elaborate process of being killed, sweated, dried, and conditioned in order to maximize the flavor and fragrance.

Allspice:

This spice is too beautiful to leave out of  a tea bath. Allspice is a celebrated component of Caribbean cuisine, famous for its sweet, spicy fragrance and piquant flavor. It is a classic ingredient for marinades and jerk rubs, and is often included in hot mulled cider during the frosty winter months. Oil derived from allspice is used in the cosmetic industry, lending its scent to perfumes. Allspice is shown to have significant antioxidant properties. It is traditionally used as a digestive tonic.

Ginger Root:

Ginger has long been the subject of fable and literature. For centuries, Europeans obtained ginger form Arab spice traders, who protected their sources by inventing stories of ginger fields located in lands stalked by a fierce people called troglodytes. And Shakespeare wrote in Love's Labour Lost, "had I but one penny in the world thou shouldst have it to buy ginger-bread."

Ginger is used either fresh or dried in nearly two thirds of all traditional Chinese and Japanese herbal formulas. Fresh ginger is used to relieve dryness and heat, while dried ginger is used to relieve dampness and chill.

Marshmallow Root:

References to marshmallow root as a healing herb are found in Homer's Iliad, written over 2,800 years ago. Its genus name Althaea comes from the Greek altho, to cure, and its order name, Malvaceae, is derived from the Greek malake, soft Marshmallow root was widely used in traditional Greek medicine. The use of the herb spread from Greece to Arabia and India, where it became an important herb in the Ayurvedic and Unani healing traditions.

Calendulla:

Used through out the world for centuries.
In traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), calendula (called Jin Zhan Ju) is considered energetically neutral and drying and is used to support healthy skin. Calendula is employed to move stagnant blood therefore increasing circulation to the skin.

Traditionally, in Native American cultures, it has been employed to assuage ailments including occasional upset stomach. Traditional use mirrors many of our contemporary applications of this medicinal plant. Modern studies confirm its efficacy According to herbalist Paul Bergner, calendula is an herb used for minor wounds that helps by bringing circulation to the area in distress.

Dandelion:

You will find Dandelion infused oil in Beautiful Botanical Skin Salves used to help sooth skin.  Dandelion is a sunny, subtle, yet incredibly healing plant used for thousands of years in China and mentioned in traditional Arabian medicine in the tenth century C.E. It has been used for centuries, in traditional medicine practices all over the world. Dandelion flowers are suitable for a range of conditions from large pores, age spots, sunburn and chapped skin. Who knew?



For information on products that contain preservative, visit my blog here.